Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial - Golden, CO
THis memorial honors all of the law enforcement officials who gave their life in the line of duty.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Colorado Law Enforcement Memorial is located in a small grove of trees by the State Patrol Academy. The memorial was erected in 1979 as a tribute to Colorado's fallen peace officers. In 1999, a new "historic" wing was added to the memorial. For information about the historic wing, (visit link)

Each May, a ceremony is held to honor the officers listed on the memorial and to add any new names from the previous calendar year and historic names to the historic wing.

The names of the following peace officers are engraved on the memorial. As we honor those lost in the line of duty, we remember that it was not how these officers died, but how they lived that made them heroes." (from (visit link) )

The memorial is found on the ground of the Colorado State Patrol offices and facilities in Golden. While the entrance looks like the public should not enter, it is OK. The memorial is near the main entrance to the building.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Dawn to Dusk