26th N.C. Regimental Band
17S E 568451 N 3994499
The 2th Regimental Band was formed in Salem, North Carolina and entertained Confederate Troops during the Civil War,
Location: North Carolina, United States

The 26th North Carolina Regimental Band is one of the most renowned bands of the Civil War era. Based in Salem, NC, the band was made up of Moravian musicians who enlisted in the early spring of 1862 and served until the last week of the war, when they were captured during the final retreat towards Appomattox Courthouse. They took part in many major campaigns, including those of Antietam and Gettysburg, where they are recorded as having performed “polkas and waltzes” during the height of the battle to bolster the morale of the Confederate troops. Their music, from the only known set of original Confederate bandbooks in existence today, has enriched the repertoire of dozens of bands since it was re-discovered in the late 1950s and recorded by the late Dr. Frederick Fennell and his Eastman Wind Ensemble.

This historical marker was placed in 1992 by the Captain M. W. Norfleet Camp 1248, Sons of Confederate Veterans and stands at the entrance to the historic Salem Cemetery in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.
Marker Name: 26th Regimental Band

Marker Type: Roadside