Town Walls Caernarfon - Gwynedd, Wales, Great Britain.
30U E 414560 N 5888817
Caernarfon Town Walls - A World Heritage Site - In the fortified town of Caernarfon are the finest examples of late 13th century and early 14th century, military architecture in Europe, as demonstrated by their completeness, and pristine state.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

"Caernarvon has an almost complete circuit of walls, including eight towers, and two twin-towered gateways, surviving in places to battlement height." Text source: (visit link)

"Caernarfon's town walls are a medieval defensive structure around the town of Caernarfon in North Wales. The walls were constructed between 1283 and 1292 after the foundation of Caernarfon by Edward I, alongside the adjacent castle. The walls are 734 m (2,408 ft) long and include eight towers and two medieval gatehouses. The project was completed using large quantities of labourers brought in from England; the cost of building the walls came to around £3,500, a large sum for the period. The walls were significantly damaged during the rebellion of Madog ap Llywelyn in 1294, and had to be repaired at considerable expense. Political changes in the 16th century reduced the need to maintain such defences around the town. Today the walls form part of the UNESCO world heritage site administered by Cadw. Historians Oliver Creighton and Robert Higham describe the defences as "a remarkably intact walled circuit". Text Source: (visit link)

World Heritage URL. (visit link)
Type: Remnant