Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona, Tucson, AZ
The headquarters of the Girl Scouts of Southern Arizona in Tucson, AZ.
Location: Arizona, United States

Girl Scouting builds girls of courage, confidence and character who make the world a better place. Although the traditions of Girl Scouting, particularly its vast array of outdoor activities and the cookie program which teach girls self-reliance and leadership skills, are still very important to the Girl Scouting movement, Girl Scouting has evolved to address some of the most prevalent systemic causes behind illiteracy, poverty, obesity, hunger, homelessness, and violence.

Annually SGSC serves more than 14,000 girls ages 5 to 17 throughout Southern Arizona, over one-third of whom are served through outreach programs for low-income, sheltered, and at-risk girls who live in areas that lack resources and volunteer support yet have the greatest need for quality programming. SGSC delivers proven curriculum. Our programs supplement resources girls may lack in school to help them develop critical thinking skills and to Discover, Connect and Take Action. SGSC was founded in 1935.

The goals of Sahuaro Girl Scout Council, Inc. (SGSC) are to serve girls ages 5 to 17 through a wide range of contemporary programs that reflect the unique needs and interests of girls living in Southern Arizona; to provide preventative strategies that help girls succeed in school and life; to empower girls to reach their full potential; to give girls a voice in the community and their own lives; to provide access to programs to girls in need; to support a diverse adult leadership; to develop effective community collaborations; and to remain fiscally sound to ensure that Girl Scouting is available to girls long into the future.

Girl Scouts value diversity and inclusiveness and therefore do not discriminate on any basis. Forty-five percent (45%) of SGSC Girl Scouts are non-white and many Girl Scouts come from economically disadvantaged households.

Scout Shop Hours:
Monday-Thursday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm