Edmund Winston Pettus - Live Oak Cemetery - Selma, AL
16S E 497128 N 3585411
Edmund Pettus served as a Brigadier General in the Confederates States Army and as a U.S. Senator, but is probably best remembered due to a bridge named after him.
Location: Alabama, United States

The grave is located in the Live Oak Cemetery in Selma, Alabama. It is in the older section and can be spotted due to the Confederate flags or other memorials placed there from time to time. He is perhaps best known today because of what happened at a bridge over the Alabama River. It was built in 1940 and named for him. On March 7, 1965, it was the site of the civil rights conflict known as "Bloody Sunday."

The following biographical information comes from Biographical Directory of the United States Congress:

PETTUS, Edmund Winston, a Senator from Alabama; born in Limestone County, Ala., July 6, 1821; attended the common schools of Alabama and Clinton College in Smith County, Tenn.; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1842 and commenced practice in Gainesville, Ala.; elected solicitor for the seventh circuit in 1844; served as a lieutenant in the Mexican War; again solicitor 1853-1855; elected judge of the seventh circuit in 1855 but resigned in 1858 and moved to Dallas County; resumed the practice of law; served as envoy from Alabama to Mississippi during the formation of the Southern Confederacy; entered the Confederate Army as major in 1861; was made a brigadier general of Infantry in 1863 and served until the close of the Civil War; returned to Selma, Ala., and practiced law; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1897; reelected in 1903 and served from March 4, 1897, until his death at Hot Springs, Madison County, N.C., July 27, 1907; interment in Live Oak Cemetery, Selma, Ala. source: (visit link)

The following entry about the events on the Edmund Pettus bridge comes from the National Park Service site:

"The Edmund Pettus bridge became a symbol of the momentous changes taking place in Alabama, America, and the world. It was here that voting rights marchers were violently confronted by law enforcement personnel on March 7, 1965. The day became known as Bloody Sunday.

The march resumed on Sunday March 21, with court protection through Federal District Court Judge Frank M. Johnson, Jr., who weighed the right of mobility against the right to march and ruled in favor of the demonstrators. "The law is clear that the right to petition one's government for the redress of grievances may be exercised in large groups...," said Judge Johnson, "and these rights may be exercised by marching, even along public highways."

This time, 3,200, versus the initial 600, marches headed east out of Selma, across the EdmundPettusBridge and on to Montgomery. Marches walked 12 miles a day and slept in fields. By the time they reached the capitol on Thursday, March 25, they were 25,000-strong. Less than five months later, President Lyndon Johnson signed the Voting Rights Act of 1965 -- the best possible redress of grievances." source: (visit link)
Description:
Lawyer, Judge, Soldier, Senator. See Detailed Description for more.