IOOF Viborg, Denmark
Viborgs smukke Odd Fellow bygning fra 1942. --- The beautiful Odd Fellow building, in Viborg, from 1942.
Location: Denmark

Odd Fellow-logen i Viborg holder til i en smuk bygning fra 1942. Logebygningen bliver benyttet af såvel søstre som brødre.

Rebekkaforeningen Viborg blev stiftet den 9. marts 1918 af i alt 7 søstre og brødre. Tidligere var foreningens medlemmer blevet indviet i Rebekkaloge Nr. 4 Erica i Holstebro. Søndag, den 30. oktober 1938, institueredes Rebekkaforeningen Viborg, som Rebekkaloge Nr. 25 under navnet Dronning Louise. Navnet er taget efter Chr. d. 9.'s hustru, Dronning Louise.

I 1998 blev det vedtaget på et Storlogemøde, at de danske Rebekka søstre fremover benævnes Odd Fellow søstre. Navnet Rebekkaloge blev samtidig ændret til Søsterloge. Logens navn er derfor i dag Søsterloge Nr. 25 Dronning Louise.

Odd Fellow foreningen "Sct. Kjeld" blev stiftet i 1897 af brødre i loge nr. 18 "Absalon" i Randers. Logen har fået sit navn efter en lokal skytshelgen Sct Kjeld, der var født af velstående forældre i Venning på Randers-egnen. Kjeld fungerede en periode som domprovst i Viborg.

Home of The Odd Fellow lodge in Viborg is a beautiful building from 1942. The Lodge building is used by both sisters as brothers.

Rebekah Association Viborg was founded on 9 March 1918 by seven sisters and brothers. Previously, the association's members have been dedicated to Rebekah Loge # 4 Erica in Holstebro. Sunday, 30 October 1938, the institution of Rebekah Association Viborg, as Rebekah Loge # 25 under the name of Queen Louise took place. The name is taken after King Christian 9th's wife, Queen Louise.

In 1998 the name Rebekah Loge was changed to Sister Loge. The Lodge's name is now Sister Loge # 25 Queen Louise.

Odd Fellow Lodge "Sct. Kjeld" was founded in 1897 by brothers in the lodge No. 18 "Absalon" in Randers. The Lodge is named after a local patron St. Kjeld, who was born of wealthy parents in Venning near Randers. Kjeld served as dean in Viborg.

This Waymark is dedicated to, and inspired by Q10 - A danish Waymarking pioneer

Location Details: