Goddess Diana & Asteroid Diana - Cornish, NH
18T E 712668 N 4819801
The Roman Goddess Diana by Augustus Saint-Gaudens is located in the Little Studio at Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site in Cornish, NH. The asteroid Diana is a large dark main-belt asteroid between Mars and Jupiter.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The first rendition of this sculpture was a weathervane placed on top of Madison Square Garden in New York City. At the time the sculpture was controversial for its public display of nudity. This was the first and only nude figure sculpted by Augustus Saint-Gaudens.

Diana, of Roman mythology origin, was the goddess of the hunt, and the moon. She was also the virgin goddess of child bearing and women who swore never to marry. Her domain was the woods and she was had the ability to converse with and control animals. Her Greek counterpart was the goddess Artemis.

This 9.5' high bronze sculpture of Diana depicts a 6.5' high nude goddess standing on her left foot with her right foot back at a 30 degree angle. Her hair is arranged pulled back into classical bun. Her left arm is outstretched and she is holding a bow. With her right hand she is drawing an arrow back to her right shoulder - ready to release.

The figure stands on a bronze plinth which rest on a white oval two-tiered base in the center of the room. A brass sign on the base is inscribed:

Diana Half Size
A reduced version of the original thirteen-foot sculpture on the
tower of Madison Square Garden, New York City

Bronze, 1892-1894

Gift of the Trustees of the Saint-Gaudens Memorial
SAGA 1649

According to the Wikipedia website:

78 Diana (dye-an'-a) is a large and dark main-belt asteroid. Its composition is carbonaceous and primitive. It was discovered by Robert Luther on March 15, 1863,[5] and named after Diana, Roman goddess of the hunt. 78 Diana occulted a star on September 4, 1980. A diameter of 116 km was measured, closely matching the value given by the IRAS satellite.

Photometric observations of this asteroid during 1986 and 2006–08 gave a light curve with a period of 7.2991 hours and a brightness variation in the range 0.02–0.104 magnitude.[3] Based upon radar data, the near surface solid density of the asteroid is 2.7+0.8 -0.5 g cm–3.[6]

Celestial Body: Asteroid