Hanauma Bay Nature Preserve - Oahu, HI, USA
The beach at Hanauma Bay is a popular tourist attraction on the southeast coast of Oahu. Formed inside a volcanic cone, it provides a sanctuary for marine life, making this cove an excellent location for swimming, snorkeling and scuba diving.
Location: Hawaii, United States

"This "Curved" bay was declared a protected marine life conservation area and underwater park in 1967. This is THE BEST protected cove if you are new to scuba diving or snorkeling with a diverse population of marine life and a large, rich coral reef. Advanced snorkelers and divers can also enjoy the beauty of this bay as the reef extends throughout the cove into deeper water. The bay floor is actually the crater of an ancient volcano that flooded when the exterior wall collapsed and the ocean rushed in.

There is a large sandy beach perfect for sunbathing, relaxing and picnicking. Several hiking trails extend along coastline and along the ridge overlooking the bay providing breathtaking lookouts.

The curvature of the bay usually provides protection from large ocean waves and allows swimmers a terrific opportunity to view the marine and reef life in a safer, protected environment." (visit link)

For specific information about diving at Hanauma Bay, (visit link)

"Snorkeling is the most popular activity on Hanauma Bay. Swimming just above the coral rocks and spotting amazing sea creatures is a relaxing and enjoyable way to spend the day on the island of Oahu. There is at least one company on the beach that rents snorkeling equipment and provides lessons for beginners. Even the most inexperienced snorkeler can have a great time swimming with the Hawaiian wildlife in Hanauma Bay.

Hanauma Bay snorkeling is so popular because of the wide variety of species in the bay. In addition to the turtles, snorkelers can take a peek at the Humuhumunukunukuapuaa (the state fish of Hawaii) milletseed butterfly fish, yellow tangs, trumpet fish, angel fish, and many more." (visit link)

"Hanauma Bay History

Hanauma Bay is an incredible natural pool that has formed in a volcanic crater. The crater is evidence of a volcanic burst of activity on the island tens of thousands of years ago. These volcanic eruptions formed the crater on the sea floor, and waves from the ocean eventually filled the circular bay.

Hanauma Bay has long been one of the island of Oahu’s jewels. Native Hawaiians have been enjoying life on the bay for thousands of years. The beach and surrounding natural park get their name from two Hawaiian words: “hana” which means bay and “uma” which means curved. To the Hawaiians, Hanauma Bay has long been part of their history. In fact, there are many legends about how the curved bay got its name. The bay was historically an excellent area for fishing. Records show that the Hawaiian royalty in the 1800s often stayed at the bay for entertainment and fishing.

Development of the Hanauma Bay area began at the turn of the century, with a few dirt roads. Paved roads arrived in 1931 along with modest bathroom facilities and a guide rail for the steep passageway down to the base of the crater wall. After World War II, construction of the area increased with new restrooms and showers. Hanauma Bay quickly became a hot tourist spot and suffered from overuse throughout the next few decades. In the 1990s, measures were taken to start preserving the area and reducing the impact of visitors. Today, Hanauma Bay limits visitors and focuses on educating tourists on the natural wildlife of the area." (visit link)
Water Type: Ocean

Salinity: Salt

Access: Shore

Maximum Depth: 70

Typical Visibility: Excellent (60+ ft)

Has Reef?: yes

Wreck or Submerged Object?: Reef ball(s)

Underwater Life: I saw many different fish and a sea turtle. There was reportedly a shark in another part of the bay, but I didn't see it.