Remains of the Roman Amphitheater - Milan, Italy
32T E 513944 N 5033777
The Milan amphitheatre was a Roman amphitheatre in the ancient city of Mediolanum, the modern Milan, northern Italy.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The amphitheatre was built near the Porta Ticinese ("Ticino Gate") in the 2nd-3rd centuries AD, when Mediolanum grew as economical and political importance while Rome declined. It remained in use until the city was one of the capitals of the Western Roman Empire (4th or 5th centuries). Later it was abandoned after Christianism imposed the end to arena games, but also as, in the wake of the imperial crisis, animals to be used in the amphitheatre were no longer imported. It became a quarry for construction stones as early as the 4th century AD, when the Basilica of San Lorenzo was built.

The scanty remains of the amphitheatre have however allowed the archaeologists to calculate that it was 129.5 m long and 109.3 m wide. The arena used for the fightings was 71 x 41 m.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free