Beer Bottle Bench - The Beer Store - Salt Lake City, UT, USA
12T E 424056 N 4509435
This bench, embedded with brown beer bottles on both the seat and the back of the bench, is located, fittingly enough, at The Beer Store, jointly operated by Wasatch and Squatters Beers, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This is a custom-made bench, sitting outside The Beer Store in Salt Lake City. The structure is made of wood, with numerous holes on the bench seat and back, each filled with a brown beer bottle. The uniformity of the bottle placement is quite impressive. It appears to be made to fit three comfortably, but then again, that might depend on how many beers you've all had.

"The Beer Store
Our Brew Room features seven fresh-brewed beers on tap to fill your growlers with plus our signature Brigham's Brew root beer and a retail store stocked with plenty of Wasatch and Squatters Beers as well as t-shirts, hats, mugs, and other swag.

Visit us in Salt Lake at 1763 South 300 West.

Hours:
Monday through Friday, 9 am to 7 pm
Saturday, 11 am to 7 pm
Closed Sundays for family home evening" (visit link)

And this (visit link) is where it all started:
"Wasatch Beers (Schirf Brewing Company) was formed when Greg Schirf found his way to Utah from Milwaukee, America’s beer capital, only to discover that his newly adopted home state did not have a brewery of its own. Recognizing a need and an opportunity, he committed to rectify this situation. In 1986, Schirf opened the first brewery in the resort town of Park City and named his beers after the majestic Wasatch Mountains that rise just east of Salt Lake City. In July 1989, Schirf Brewing opened its new company headquarters and the first brew pub in Utah at the top of historic Main Street in Park City.

In fact, it was Schirf who proposed the bill to the Utah Legislature in 1988 that would make brew pubs legal in Utah. There are now more than 12 thriving brew pubs in the state thanks to Schirf and the bill's sponsor, Senator Mike Demeitrick of Price, Utah.

Squatters (Salt Lake Brewing Company) was founded by Peter Cole and Jeff Polychronis. As friends and business associates since the late 1970s, Cole and Polychronis undertook a yearlong pub crawl in the 1980s, visiting more than 40 brew pubs throughout the West. With a swill and a swallow and after many nights tasting good beer, they decided it was time that Salt Lake City had a microbrewery of its own, and Squatters Pub Brewery was born in the shadow of downtown in 1989.

Over the next several years, Squatters and Wasatch found themselves in a friendly rivalry, competing for the title of Utah’s best brewery. In 2000, these rivals from Wasatch and Squatters, sensing a rapidly growing market and opportunity, created a partnership to increase their share of Utah beer sales and to compete better with national brewing giants. They now share a brewery located in Salt Lake City at 1763 South 300 West. The combining of brewing operations has cut costs, improved buying power, and enabled both companies to take advantage of increased distribution in and outside of Utah."
Artist: Unknown

Date Placed: Unknown