Aylen-Heney House – Maison Aylen-Heney - Ottawa
18T E 441595 N 5027142
Built in the 1830’s for Peter Aylen, this stone house is located on Richmond Road. Construite dans les années 1830 pour Peter Aylen, cette maison en pierre est située sur le chemin Richmond.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Aylen-Heney House

Text of the plaque mounted on the front of the building:

“As built in the 1830’s, this building housed labourers on the farm of Peter Aylen. Aylen was notorious as the leader of the shirners, Irish labourers whose riotous habits enlivened early Bytown. In the 1870’s, John “Buffalo” Heney added the metal clad roof.”

Maison Aylen-Heney

Texte the la plaque posée sur le devant de la maison:

«Au moment de sa construction, cet immeuble hébergeait les ouvriers de la ferme de Peter Aylen. Aylen était un leader notoire des shiners, les ouvriers irlandais dont les habitudes tapageuses animaient Bytown à ses débuts. Au cours des annees 1870, John «Buffalo» Heney ajouta le toit en mansarde recouvert de métal.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton