Füllinsdorf, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Füllinsdorf.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The Town:

Füllinsdorf is a municipality in the district of Liestal in the canton of Basel-Landschaft with a population of about 4300.

The fact that the name Füllinsdorf is derived from a Ancient Roman farm called Firinisvilla is proof that the area has permanently been settled since almost 2000 years. Th first documentation of the village is from the year 825, when it came under the rule of the abbey St. Gallen. Later it was owned by Basel, Eptingen, and Froburg, in 1439 it finally came to Basel.

The town was a framer village. Some mills along the river became the starting point of some early industries, mainly iron and later also spinning. After a peak in the 18th and 19th century, there was a decay and most plants were abandoned in the late 19th until the mid-20th century. Today Füllinsdorf is mainly a residential town with most inhabitants commuting to Basel or Liestal.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Füllinsdorf is a historic building in the town center. I could not find any documentation about it, except that it was a school in the 19th century. The building has three floors and a wooden outdoor stairway in the rear side. On the roof there is a square turret and a warning siren. The most eye-catching things are the many window shutters all painted in the colors of the municipality, blue and white.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Mitteldorfstrasse 4