Aladdin Theatre
17R E 526738 N 3136597
The Aladdin Theatre, built in 1924 in the Italian Renaissance style for approximately $80,000.00, was one of the finest theatres in the state and Cocoa was probably the only town of its size in the whole county to have such a "magnificent structure". Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, it has been restored to its original splendor.

Prior to the construction of the theatre, the site was a livery for wagons coming overland from the St. John’s. In 1918 this building was a Ford dealership that sold Model Ts.

On August 18, 1924, Cocoa's first "talkie" movie house opened as the Aladdin Theatre and became known as the "showplace of the Indian River Section". Originally known as the Aladdin Theatre when it opened in August 1924, it was one of the “dream palaces” constructed to accommodate the new technology of feature films. It featured the latest in 1920s film projection technology, and a night out at the Aladdin Theatre soon became a favorite entertainment for residents. For 35 cents, patrons could escape into the luxury of an air-conditioned evening while watching popular movie stars like Rudolph Valentino, Charlie Chaplain and Greta Garbo on the giant silver screen.

The Italian Renaissance structure cost $80,000 to build in the 1920s. The main frame was constructed with heart of pine wood, and the brick façade featured tall windows and decorative arches. An ornate copper marquee with flashing bulbs added a glittering Hollywood touch. With its two-tiered balcony, the theater could seat more than 900 people. When the Vitaphone Company developed “talking pictures,” the Aladdin became the first “talkie” movie theater in Brevard County.

By the 1940s, it was still a popular site but had a new name—the State Theatre. By the 1960s, this once-beloved theater was fading. Handed down from one owner to the next, it had become a losing proposition, located in a forgotten and slowly disintegrating downtown area. The city of Cocoa stepped in and bought the property, intending to offer live theater productions. After a few unsuccessful attempts, the beautiful old theater was in need of repair and was empty except for the pigeons roosting in the rafters.

By 1985, the theater was a financial drain, and the city sold it to the District Trustees of Brevard Community College for the price of one dollar. The college quickly formed a board of directors and set up a non-profit corporation. With a grant from the Florida Department of Historic Preservation, plus other grant money and fund-raising efforts, the board set to work revitalizing the theater. Half a million dollars went into this renovation during a three-year period. When completed, the theater was christened as Brevard Community College’s Cocoa Village Playhouse and placed on the National Historic Registry. Step into the playhouse, and step back in time. Its heavy red velvet stage curtain and an arching proscenium with gold leaf decoration recall the opulence of a bygone era. Upholstered cherry-red seats and the pin-point lights along the aisles are reminiscent of pre-World War II movie theaters. The high ceiling draws eyes upward and invites dreams of magical nights.

300 Brevard Avenue
Cocoa, FL USA
32922

County / Borough / Parish: Brevard

Year listed: 1991

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture, Social History, Performing Arts, entertainment and recreation

Periods of significance: 1924-1950

Historic function: Recreation and Culture