0 Km. - Nytorv, Viborg, Denmark
0 Km. stenen angiver stedet, hvorfra afstande til Viborg måles. --- The 0 Km. stone, marks the exatct spot, distances to Viborg is measured from.
Location: Denmark

I Danmark blev de gamle længdemål med mil, alen og fod afløst af km, m og cm ved Lov af 4. maj 1907. I den forbindelse skulle hoved- og landevejenes milesten erstattes med kilometersten. Ved opmålingen af hoved- og landevejene blev det besluttet, at målingernes udgangspunkt - de såkaldte 0 km-sten - skulle ligge et centralt sted i en by, feks. på et torv som her i Viborg.

Selve stenen er en flot granitsten. Ikke mange kender til dens eksistens.

In Denmark, the old distance measuring units, mil, alen and fod, was replaced by kilometer, meter and centimeters by the Law of 4 maj 1907. The old main road milestones had to be replaced by new posts mesured using the new measuring units. It was decided to measure from new the starting point - the so-called 0 km-stone - witch would be a central location in a city, for example in a square as here in Viborg.

The stone is a beautiful granite stone. Not many know of its existence.

This Waymark is dedicated to, and inspired by Q10 - A danish Waymarking pioneer