RIDSDALE IRONWORKS
30U E 554412 N 6112684
Ridsdale Ironworks was a short-lived venture and part of a largely unsuccessful 19th century iron industry in Northumberland
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

The partially ruinous engine house is roughly rectangular with an attached chimney at the southwest corner. It would have been nine metres tall at full height, with two storeys. The walls are over one metre thick.

There are earthworks to the south of the engine house showing the location of the demolished coke ovens, reservoirs, wagonways and roasting kilns.

The building housed a double-beam blowing engine which powered the three blast furnaces which were located to the north.

The ironworks was established in 1836 using local sources of ironstone. A series of tramways linked the site with nearby sources of ironstone, limestone and coal.