City Hall, Tucson, AZ
12S E 502379 N 3565102
This City Hall is located at 255 W Alameda St, Tucson, AZ. The building is the hub for Tucson government and social service activities.
Location: Arizona, United States

Tucson has been continuously settled for over 12,000 years. It celebrates a diversity of cultures, architecture, and peoples.
Tucson, AZ is one of the "Mega-Trend" cities of the 21st Century: the Optics Valley, premier health services center for the Southwest, the astronomy center of the world, home of a premier research institution - University of Arizona, and a tourism destination.

Tucson, too SAHN or TOO sahn, is one of the oldest towns in the United States. Tucson was originally an Indian village called Stook-zone, meaning water at the foot of black mountain. Hugo O'Conor established the Tucson Presidio in 1775. August 20th, 1775 is considered Tucson's birthday. Spanish settlers arrived in the area in 1776. Tucson officially became part of the United States with the Gadsden Purchase of 1854. Tucson served as capital of the Arizona Territory from 1867 to 1877.

Tucson boasts the best of both worlds...the progress and innovation of a metropolitan community and the friendly, caring atmosphere of a small town.

Tucson's rich cultural heritage centers around a unique blend of Native American, Spanish, Mexican and Anglo-American influences. These can be seen in the Hispanic barrios, historical and contemporary American architecture and the prehistoric Native American remnants.

Other Tucson City Facts:
City Name: Tucson