Butler County Courthouse - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
County courthouse in Poplar Bluff, Missouri

The BUTLER COUNTY COURTHOUSE, Courthouse Square, houses in the office of the probate judge a collection of Indian relics from mounds near Poplar Bluff. - Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, Tour 6, pg.  427.

The current courthouse is the same as the one at the time the Guide was published.  The courthouse was built in 1928.  The courthouse replaced an earlier one on the same site which had been badly damaged by a tornado in 1927.  The courthouse is in a Neo-Classical style.  Unsure if the Indian relics but most likely they would now be in the Poplar Bluff Museum which has county historical society collection which is located on 1010 North Main.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 427