St. John in the Wilderness Episcopal Church - Flat Rock, NC
17S E 368748 N 3905312
St. John in the Wilderness was built as a private chapel in 1833, on the grounds of Charles and Susan Barings' home, Mountain Lodge.
Location: North Carolina, United States

St. John in the Wilderness Episcopal Church offers a unique perspective of prominent families in southern and national history. The church was deeded to the Episcopal Diocese of Western North Carolina in 1936. Many well-known members of southern aristocracy have family plots in the churchyard, those names include: Christopher Memminger, first secretary of the Confederate treasury; Rev. John Drayton, developer of the world-famous Magnolia Gardens of Charleston; members of the families of three signers of the Declaration of Independence; Edward P. King, the World War II General who led the infamous Bataan death march.

The church sits atop a small hill and is completely surrounded by its cemetery.
Active Church: Yes