Sankt Pauls Kirke - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 348296 N 6173960
This Lutheran church was built between 1872 and 1877 at a time of rapid population expansion in Copenhagen.
Location: Denmark

A number of churches were built around the same time but this was the only one to be built in the old part of the city known as Nyborder. To this day there a large number of houses for the Danish armed forces and the church is colloquially known as Nyboder's church.

It is a red brick built church, including the spire and was designed by architect Johannes Emil Gnudtzmann and it opened on 15th February 1877.

Its denomination is The Church of Denmark, of which Wikeipedia tells us the following. "The Church of Denmark or Danish National Church (Danish: Den Danske Folkekirke or simply Folkekirken, literally: "the People's Church"), formally known in English as the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark, is the state church and largest denomination in Denmark and Greenland. Since the Reformation in Denmark–Norway and Holstein, the church has been Evangelical Lutheran and Denmark's state church with the Danish monarch as its supreme authority. The 1848 Constitution of Denmark designated the church "the Danish people's church".[2] The church is financially supported by the state, but membership is voluntary.[3][4] The reigning monarch is the supreme authority, but not the head, of the Church,[5] with the Minister for Ecclesiastical Affairs, currently Manu Sareen, as the highest administrative authority of the Church. The Danish parliament,Folketinget, is the supreme legislative authority for the church. "
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No