War Memorial Cairn - Fleming, Saskatchewan
14U E 320332 N 5549984
This cairn/cenotaph was placed in Fleming, Saskatchewan, in honor of local soldiers who died in the World Wars I and II.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

A plaque on the cairn/cenotaph reads:

Erected in 1967 to commemorate
those from Fleming and District
who paid the supreme sacrifice
in the two Great Wars

1914-1918 1939-1945

"We Will Remember Them"

The following information about the Fleming Branch 201 of the Royal Canadian Legion includes information about this memorial (visit link)::

The Fleming Branch had their charter approved on December 24, 1935. It had 15 original members: Garfield C. Durnin, Graham G. Wren, Alexander T. Jupp, George Richardson, Alexander Campbell, William O. Saxton, Alexander A. McCormick, William J. Powers, John Martin, Robert V. Lawrence, Charles W. Elvin, Frederick H. Davis, Herbert Megson, Cecil C. Freeman and Samuel Smedley. The members had served mostly in France, some in Ireland and India, as well.

There are no minutes available for these years, but it believed that the Legion owned a two-storey stone house. The top floor was rented-out, which helped the Branch financially. It was a private place for the men to get together, share stories, songs and drinks. Ladies were admitted only to bring in food for the November 11th dinner after the Church service. There was a temporary cenotaph, made of wood, in the shape of a cross beside the building.

The Ladies’ Auxiliary was granted a charter on April 8, 1937. There are no minutes from their early meetings, either.

There were some special times noted in the 1939 books. All members were to meet at the Legion rooms on May 25th at 9:00 a.m., and to bring their medals. A committee was struck to make arrangements for the visit of the Royal train. Guards were appointed for all three crossings and other members were detailed for guard duty where necessary. Two packages were sent to Moscow and also money was sent later.

In 1940, the Branch undertook to pay the cost of the delivery of parcels to the enlisted men of the District who were overseas, and to those at home also. In 1941, the President offered his services as a member of the War Savings Campaign committee. The Branch purchased $5.00 in war savings certificates each month.

The Branch held whist drives, dances, masquerade balls. Admission was 35 cents for adults and 25 cents for children, and lunch was 10 cents. In 1942, dance proceeds were for the Milk for Britain fund. They raised $75.29. Bingo games also raised money.

The Branch wrote the Buckshee Fund in Montreal for seven collecting boxes to be placed in stores in Fleming. The object of the fund was to supply overseas troops with cigarettes. They collected $6.04. In later years, they sent the cigarettes directly to the boys from the Branch who were overseas.

In June of 1942, the members paraded to the United Church for the Sunday service during Army week.

In 1944, all prizes at the Easter Masquerade Dance were given in War Savings Stamps. A $100.00 War Bond in the 6th Victory Loan was purchased. In 1945, donations of $5.00 per month were given to the Broadview Legion where troops were moving through in large numbers.

In 1947, the Legion was in favour of erecting a closed-in rink and provided much support to it.

A “smoker” was held at the Windsor Hotel in Fleming to raise money. The Branch bought a chesterfield set and sold tickets for funds going toward a rehabilitation fund for assistance to members.

In 1955, the Branch sold their old stone building and moved into their new hall. Later that year, they also made plans to erect a new cenotaph, which was dedicated on July 6, 1968.

Due to costs and upkeep, the Hall was later turned over to the town and the members now meet in the Community Hall.

Where the former Legion property was located, a campground has been erected which is named “Veterans’ Campground.”

The Ladies’ Auxiliary have since disbanded and joined the Branch. The Branch now has a membership of 35 members.

Star Ratings For Your Monument:

Location: