Graham House - Maison Graham - Ottawa
18T E 446870 N 5030940
Built circa 1861 for Duncan Graham, a collector of customs, this house is located on Daly Avenue. Construite vers 1861 pour Duncan Graham, un percepteur de douanes, cette maison est située sur l'avenue Daly.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Graham House

Text of the plaque mounted on the front of the house:

"Built for Duncan Graham, a collector of customs, this house was later the residence of Toussaint Trudeau, a Deputy-Minister of the Department of Public Works. The body is vernacular classical. The mansard roof is unusual for this style."

Maison Graham

Texte de la plaque posée sur le devant de la maison:

«Construite pour Duncan Graham, un percepteur de douanes, cette maison a ensuite servi de résidence à Toussaint Trudeau, un sous-ministre au Ministère des travaux publics. Bien que la façade soit classique, le toit en mansarde confère à cette maison son style particulier.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton