Carl Johan - Norrköping, Sweden
This statue of Carl Johan was erected in 1846 and the enclosing park is named after the king.
Location: Östergötland, Sweden

Thus statue stands in Carl Johans park. It was erected in 1846. The statue gave its name to first Karl Johans Square and then Carl Johan Park.

Wikipedia tells us about Carl Johan:

Charles XIV & III John, also Carl John, Swedish and Norwegian: Karl Johan (26 January 1763 – 8 March 1844) was King of Sweden (as Charles XIV John) and King of Norway (as Charles III John) from 1818 until his death. Before he became king, he was also the Sovereign Prince of Pontecorvo, in Southern Italy, between 1806 and 1810.

As the union King, Charles XIV John in Sweden and Charles III John in Norway, who succeeded to that title on 5 February 1818 following the death of Charles XIII & II, he was initially popular in both countries. Upon his accession he converted from Roman Catholicism to the Lutheranism of the Swedish court. He never learned to speak Swedish or Norwegian; however, this was a minor obstacle as French was widely spoken by the Swedish aristocracy.

To log a visit without a picture: Send me a note with the year in Roman numerals shown on the back of the statue base.

Monarch Ranking: King / Queen

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Charles XIV John in Sweden and Charles III John in Norway