Sister Cities Busselton-Sugito
A Japanese garden in Busselton Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This garden was created as an expression of friendship between the towns of Busselton and Sugito in recognition of the "Sister City Agreement" signed between Japan and Western Australia.

Sugito-
The town has an estimated population of about 50,000 and a density of 1,561.87 persons per km². The total area is 30.00 km².
Sugito town is 45 minutes north of Tokyo by train. Its nearest major station is Tobu-Dobutsu-Koen Station which is the neighbouring town of Miyashiro.
The annual summer festival (natsu matsuri) involves the carrying of the town shrine through the main streets of Sugito, and features many food stands and other attractions.

Busselton-
Busselton is a city in the South West region of Western Australia. Founded in 1832 by the Bussell family, Busselton has been one of the fastest growing regions in Australia in the last decade and has a population of approximately 25,000. Busselton is 220 kilometres (140 mi) south west of Perth, the capital of Western Australia.
Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Busselton and Sugito