Williamson--Kennedy School - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
Historic former school now juvenile justice center in Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

"The Williamson-Kennedy School is a three-story public school building constructed in the Colonial Revival style in 1922. The Williamson-Kennedy School is located at 614 Lindsay Avenue in Poplar Bluff, Missouri. The building is located in a residential neighborhood north of the downtown commercial area. Constructed as a public school, its use as a public educational facility has continued without interruption to the present. The Williamson-Kennedy School is a rectangular plan building of brick laid in English bond. The building rests on a cast concrete foundation and has a flat roof. The building is composed of central corridors and classrooms on all three floors. Despite the loss of its original windows, the school retains overall integrity of its design, character, and setting." - National Register Nomination

The building continued to serve as a public school through May 1997 when it was sold by the local school board. The building has now been converted to juvenile justice center serving two counties in southeast Missouri.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
614 Lindsay St.