Viborg - Denmark
Udsmykningen på kloakdækslet viser Viborgs Byvåben. --- The decoration on the sewer drain show the seal of the city.
Location: Denmark

Viborg er en af de ældste byer i Jylland. Byen har 34.831 indbyggere (2008). Byens navn, som gennem tiderne har skiftet fra Wibiærgh, Wybærgh, Wiburgh og på latin Wibergis, hentyder til byens beliggenhed højt i terrænet, et indviet sted til gudsdyrkelse idet Vi på olddansk betyder helligdom.

Indbyggertallet for hele Viborg Kommune (arealmæssigt Danmarks næststørste efter Ringkøbing-Skjern (1.488,86 km²)) er på 92.084 indbyggere (2008). Siden 1. januar 2007 har byen været central forvaltning i Region Midtjylland.

Kloakdækslet befinder sig på parkeringspladsen ved Golf Hotel Viborg. Udsmykningen på kloakdækslet viser Viborgs Byvåben.

Viborg is a town located in central Jutland, Denmark. It is the seat of both Viborg municipality and Region Midtjylland. Viborg is also the seat of the Western High Court, the High Court for the Jutland peninsula. Viborg Municipality is the second largest municipality of Denmark, covering 3,3% of the total land area of Denmark.

Viborg is one of the oldest towns in Denmark, with Viking settlements dating back to the 8th century. Due to its central location, the town had great strategic importance, in political and religious matters, during the Middle Ages. A motte-and-bailey type castle was once located in the town. Viborg takes its name from a combination of two words: Wii, meaning a holy place, and berg, meaning a hill.

The sewer drain is located at the Golf Hotel Viborg Parkinglot. The decoration on the sewer drain show the seal of the city.

Pick one to describe the ...: Sewer drain cover

Year stamped on the cover: 2000