Casa Galimberti (via Malpighi 3) - Milan, Italy
32T E 516243 N 5035714
Designed by the architect Giovanni Battista Bossi (1864-1924) and built between 1903 and 1905 for the brothers Galimberti, it is considered one of the most brilliant pieces of Liberty architecture in Milan.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The rich decorative ceramic tiles cover almost the entire front for about 170 m² and is made ??of patterns designed by architect Bossi.

On the first floor, curvy female figures are depicted while on the other floors there are floral patterns.

The wrought iron decorations were carried out by the company Arcari and Ajay based in corso Magenta 66.

At the end of the nineties of the last century, expert restoration of the hallway entrance and stairwell, brought to light the interior decoration which recalls the floral motifs present in the external facades.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential