145th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307602 N 4407484
This sculpture is 1 of 110 monuments in the Park to PA commands present at the Gettysburg Campaign & marks the position of the 145th when driving the Confederates of Kershaw's Brigade from the edge of the Wheatfield to point beyond this position.

At Gettysburg, the 145th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Brooke’s Brigade in Caldwell’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. All totaled, the 145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment lost 18 officers and 187 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded and 3 officers and 214 enlisted men to disease during the Civil War.

The unit was commanded by Colonel Hiram Loomis Brown (October 27, 1832 - November 25, 1880), until he was wounded during the fighting on the 2nd. Capt. John W. Reynolds then took command until he, too was wounded, when Capt. Moses Oliver took over. After serving as a Captain in a Pennsylvania Militia regiment at the start of the war, Brown was commissioned as Captain and commander of Company I, 83rd Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry on August 27, 1861. He led his men for a year, then was promoted to Colonel and commander of the newly-raised 145th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry on September 5, 1862. Brevetted Brigadier General, US Volunteers on September 3, 1864, he led his command until his resignation on February 1, 1865. Under Brown's command, the 145th brought 228 men to the Gettysburg Battlefield and among them, 11 were killed, 69 were wounded and 10 went missing.

The 145th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the right or east side of Brooke Avenue when traveling north, pushed back a bit in the woods. I believe this area is called Rose Woods. This road is a crazy unorganized loop which originates and ends at Sickles Road. This sculpture is almost directly across from the midpoint of the entrance and exit (or vice versa) of this road along Sickles Road. The 27th Connecticut Infantry Monument (MN136-A) is located 87 feet to the south of this monument on the same side of the road. Parking is available along the side of the road at intermittently asphalt-enlarged shoulders. Take care to park in the white lines or on asphalt widened shoulders and not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg after 5 PM, EDT. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site (and me) offers the following description: Full-length uniformed infantryman stands atop a tapered pedestal and base. The figure is in a combat stance, holding his musket upright in both hands. A bronze relief of the State Seal is affixed to the front of the pedestal, directly below the figure. There is also a trefoil corps insignia on the right face of the pedestal. Monument is a 3.4×2.4 foot granite shaft topped with a bronze statue of an infantryman with a musket set on a 6.5 foot square hammered base. Overall height is 10.9 foot. The shaft has incised inscriptions and the state coat of arms on the south side.

The 145th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument cast in 1888 and dedicated on September 11, 1889 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is made of granite and the sculpture is made of bronze. Overall, the sculpture is approximately 10 feet 9 inches x 3 feet 4 inches x 2 feet 4 inches and the base is approximately 6 feet 5 inches in width. The monument was sculpted by someone or something named Stephens and fabricated by the Ryegate Granite Company. There are inscriptions on all sides save the rear, all of which read:

(Front):
July 2. In the evening about 5 o'clock the regiment with the Brigade charged from the northerly side of the Wheat Field driving the enemy and capturing many prisoners. This position was held until the command was outflanked when it retired under orders.
July 3. The Regiment was in position on the left center with the Division.
Present at Gettysburg 228 officers and men. Killed and mortally wounded 3 officers 21 men. Wounded 6 officers 50 men. Captured or missing 10 men.

(Left):
Recruited in Erie, Warren, Crawford, and Mercer Counties. Total enrollment 1460. Killed and mortally wounded 18 officers 175 men. Died of disease & c. 3 officers 224 men. Wounded 23 officers 364 men. Captured or missing 17 officers 367 men.

(Right):
Antietam
Fredericksburg
Chancellorsville
Gettysburg
Bristoe Station
Mine Run
Wilderness
Spotsylvania
North Anna
Totopotomy
Cold Harbor
Petersburg
Strawberry Plains
Deep Bottom
Reams' Station
Hatcher's Run
South Side R.R.
Famrville
Appomattox

The 145th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN146-B.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 110 mns in Park to Pennsylvania commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position of 145 PA when driving Confederates of Kershaw's Brigade from edge of Wheatfield to point beyond this position. Located on NE side of Brooke Ave in Rose Woods.

Short Physical Description:
MN & 2 Flank Markers. Hammered base 6'5" sq. Shaft 3'4"x2'4", topped w/ statue of infantryman w/ musket. All 10'9" high. Inscriptions incised on shaft & state coat of arms on S. side. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'6", flat-topped w/ inscriptions on faces.

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a 3.4x2.4 foot granite shaft topped with a bronze statue of an infantryman with a musket set on a 6.5 foot square hammered base. Overall height is 10.9 foot. The shaft has incised inscriptions and the state coat of arms on the south side. Designed by __ Stephens. The flanking markers are flat topped one foot square with inscriptions of the faces. Located on the northeast side of Brooke Avenue in Rose Woods.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. PA Roots
8. Find a Grave

Date Installed or Dedicated: 09/11/1889

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):