The Hama Lions - Viborg, Denmark
Kopier af to gamle løver fra den syriske by Hama --- Replicas of two ancient lions from the Syrian city of Hama
Location: Denmark

Reproduktioner af to gigantiske basalt løver fra år 900 f.kr., der dekorerede hovedindgangen til det Aramæisk Kongepalads i Hama. Danske arkæologer fandt de to løver i stumper og stykker under udgravninger i Hama mellem 1931 og 1938 og transporterede dem hjem til Nationalmuseet i Danmark, hvor resterne blev samlet i en enkelt statue.

Statuen forblev i København i over 50 år, indtil der blev indgået en aftale mellem Syrien og Danmark i 1990'erne så statuen kunne vende hjem. Statuen har været udstillet på Hamas Nationalmuseum lige siden. Hama-løven er et af Syriens største, mest værdifulde og mest symbolske kulturelle fortidsminder.

Kopierne er placeret på græsplanen foran JP Group i Viborg, og omtales ofte som firmaets varetegn. Det har ikke været muligt at få forklaringen på hvorfor og hvordan firmaet har fået fat i disse imponerende historiske løver.

Replicas of two giant basalt lions from 900 BC which decorated the main gate of the Aramaic royal palace in Hama. A Danish expedition excavating in Hama between 1931 and 1938 found the remains of the lions in poor condition and transported them to The Danish National Museum for restoration, where the remains were merged into a single statue.

The statue remained in Copenhagen Museum for over 50 years, until an agreement was made between Syria and Denmark in the 1990's to return the statue home, where it has been on display at Hama National Museum ever since. The Hama-lion is one of Syria's largest, most valuable and most symbolic cultural relics.

The lions are placed on the lawn in front of the JP Group in Viborg, and is often referred to as the company's trademark. It has not been possible to obtain the explanation of why and how the company has gotten hold of these impressive historical lions.

Main sources:
  • Personal interviews with scientists from the Danish National Museum