Northern Crown Bank - Regina, Saskatchewan
This historic Northern Crown Bank building is located at 1819 Scarth Street in Regina.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The following information is from the Canada's Historic Places website:

Description of Historic Place

The Northern Crown Bank is a Provincial Heritage Property comprised of two commercial lots in the central business district of Regina. The property features a five-storey brick and stone office building constructed in 1906.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Northern Crown Bank resides in its status as the oldest commercial building in Regina's central business district. Constructed in 1906, the Northern Crown Bank helped to establish Scarth Street as the main financial block in Regina. At five stories in height, the Northern Crown Bank was one of the largest buildings in Regina at the time of construction.

A representative example of early twentieth-century Canadian banking architecture, the heritage value of the Northern Crown Bank also lies in its architecture. Designed by Winnipeg architects Blair and Northwood in the Classical Revival style, the building projects an image of conservatism, stability and wealth desired by banking institutions during the period. Reflecting the western Canadian roots of the Winnipeg-based bank, the stone pediment features a unique and elaborate carving of a prairie farm family. The ornate tile and wood flooring, decorative staircase and Saskatchewan's first passenger elevator (since removed) perpetuated the functional opulence on the interior.

Source:

Province of Saskatchewan, Notice of Intention to Designate as Provincial Heritage Property under The Heritage Property Act, August 24, 1988.

Province of Saskatchewan, Order to Designate as Provincial Heritage Property under The Heritage Property Act, January 13, 1989. Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Northern Bank resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the Classical Revival style used in late 19th century bank construction, including columns, pediments, regular window and door patterns and projecting cornices;
-the decorative Indiana Limestone features on the façade, including pictorial carving and pediment brackets;
-those interior elements which reflect the opulence of the office building, including ornate tile and wood floor flooring, decorative iron and wood staircase and fixtures;
-those elements which reflect the use of building as a banking institution, including signage, furniture and fixtures;
-the siting of the building on its original location and within the streetscape of pre-1914 buildings along Scarth Street.

A Provincial Heritage Property Plaque at the site reads:

The Northern Bank

In 1906 the Winnipeg-based Northern Bank commissioned its architects, Blair and Northwood, to design its new Regina branch building. The result was this structure, with its Classical Revival facade. It is Regina’s oldest downtown commercial building. In 1908, after amalgamation with Toronto’s Crown Bank, it was known as the Northern Crown Bank. In 1918 this institution joined the Royal Bank and the structure was sold. It has since served as a retail and office building. It was restored in 1988-1989 by the Fennell Companies.

Government of Saskatchewan

1819 Scarth Street Regina SK Canada