1916 - John T. Allan High School, Austin, TX
14R E 620478 N 3350082
The main building of the old John T. Allan high school has a 1016 date engraved on the cornerstone located next to its main entrance.

The beautiful school campus of the former John T. Allan High School building is now used by the Austin Community College system. The address of the building with the cornerstone date is at 1212 Rio Grande Ave., Austin, TX, just a few blocks west of the Texas State Capitol building.
The building was originally built as the John T. Allan Junior High School in 1916 and was used for junior high until 1925. The Austin High School had been located at the corner of Trinity and 9th Streets, but due to increased enrollments at all levels of the Austin school system the high school and the junior high traded buildings! This building built in 1916 as a junior high was upgraded to a high school in November 1925. Its name then became the John T. Allan High School but continued to be referred to as Austin High School. From 1916 until 1940, the high school only went through 11th grade. Texas legislation passed in 1940 added the 12th grade level to the high school and that has remained through present day. The high school's name was again changed to Stephen F. Austin in 1953 since two other high school campuses had expanded the school system. Used for high school classes until 1973, this site later became an active part of the Austin Community College system and is touted as the oldest campus of the eight ACC locations.

The fact that this campus has continued to meet the needs of the Austin community speaks well of the original organizers and city planners.

Additional resources:
Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription:
School Board W H Dullen President Joe Harrell Vice-Pres Geo H Deoherd Secretary H O Jackson Treasurer J H W Williams Robert W Wallino Geo S Dowell A N McCallum Superintendent Dennis R Walsh Architect Erected 1916