Salmon Dam
A tiny reservoir that nevertheless took more than 70 years to fill up.
Location: Idaho, United States

Close to the Nevada border, Idaho’s potato fields give way to sagebrush and desert. And in the middle of it is a tiny reservoir. The marker is along highway 93, but to get to the reservoir, one has to take a 4 mile dirt road. The turnoff is at N 42°07.783' W 114° 41.131'

The dam was only a partial success. Porous lava canyon walls let water escape around it, and lack of rainfall in Nevada’s desert above here provided less than enough moisture for this reservoir. It did not fill up until more than seventy years later.

Sorry, we can't give you the exact year the reservoir was filled since that number is the answer to a virtual cache at the same location.

The Reservoir

Marker Name: Salmon Dam

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Constructed in 1910 about 8 miles west from here, Salmon Dam was a spectacular early irrigation structure. 220 feet high it blocks a narrow lava gorge of Salmon Falls Creek. Intended to create a large reservoir to irrigate desert lands north of here, it was only a partial success. Porous lava canyon walls let water escape around it, and lack of rainfall in Nevada’s desert above here provided less than enough moisture for this reservoir. It did not fill up until %$#@ (see main text above).

County: Twin Falls