Grantsville - A Heritage of Hospitality - Grantsville, Maryland
17S E 658103 N 4395734
A historical marker located at the intersection of ALT US 40 and Maryland Route 495 (Main and South Yoder) in Grantsville Town, Garrett County, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

This marker was placed at the turn of the last century by America’s Byways as part of Maryland’s Historic National Road Program.
At one time, Grantsville had 14 stagecoaches traveling in both directions daily. This brought the need for inns, at the peak days of horse and buggy, there were three inns in Grantsville, The National, The Victoria, and the Casselman.
Today, the Casselman, open since 1842, still serves travelers who traverse this original alignment of the National Road.
Milestone / Marker: Historical Marker