Grantsville - Early Inns - Grantsville, Maryland
17S E 658470 N 4395637
A Marker in front of The Casselman Inn at 133 Main Street (ALT US 40) in Grantsville Town, Garrett County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

This marker depicts the history of inns in Grantsville, which is properly placed in front of the Casselman Inn, that opened in 1842. The marker depicts the story of the inns in Grantsville, including the Casselman (Had several names, still open today), the Schultz Inn (Open in 1845, across the street and later torn down) The National (open in 1837 and razed in 1984). Fuller Baker, open in 1815 and is now a private residence. And Penn Alps, now a restaurant. And finally, the Stone House from 1816.

This marker was placed by the Appalachian Regional Planning Commission, Maryland Office of Planning, the Town of Grantsvile, the Greater Grantsville Business Association and Preservation Maryland, a division of the Maryland Historical Trust.
Milestone / Marker: Historical Marker