Lawrence Hardware Co. - Nelson, BC - 1899
11U E 478660 N 5482145
This Lawrence Hardware Company ad appeared in the Saturday, January 14, 1899 edition of The Nelson Tribune.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At 446 Baker Street, this building is right across the street from the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, contemporarily known simply as CIBC. Built in 1897, Lawrence’s Hardware is another collaboration of the architects, the Alexanders, Ewart & Carrie, and it shows. The brick work on the upper two floors of this three storey building is quite impressive.

From a Walking Tour of Nelson’s Heritage Buildings, number 17.

This building was the first three storey structure on Baker Street. Note the highly decorative brickwork facade, arched windows and a high parapet. The cornice projects so far from the parapet that it required the support of cast–iron modillions.
Until this summer, the building's main floor was home to Sonja's China Cabinet, which is closing soon. The upper two floors are still home to several offices.

Name of publication (required):
The Nelson Tribune