64th New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307615 N 4407414
This sculpture represents 1 of 90 erected to New York commands present @ Gettysburg and marks the position reached by the 64th in the early evening of July 2, 1863 when they joined the brigade in a counterattack of McLaw's DIvision.

The 64th New York Infantry was also known as First Cattaraugus Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Brooke’s Brigade inCaldwell’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit mustered in December of 1861 and completed their term on July 14, 1865. The regiment moved in June to Gettysburg, where the division, under Caldwell, fought brilliantly on July 2 in the celebrated wheat-field and on the 3d defended its position stubbornly against Pickett's assault. All totaled, the regiment lost by death, killed in action, 10 officers, 109 enlisted men; of wounds received in action, 3 officers, 50 enlisted men; of disease and other causes, 5 officers, 124 enlisted men; total, 18 officers, 283 enlisted men; aggregate, 301; of whom 1 officer and 31 enlisted men died in the hands of the enemy.

The regiment was commanded by Colonel Daniel Galusha Bingham (January 30, 1827 - July 21, 1864), a lawyer from Ellicottville. At the breaking out of the rebellion he was residing at Ellicottville in Cattaraugus County, and when, in 1861, that Regiment was raised, he was commissioned Lieut.-Col. At Fair Oaks he was severely wounded and was shortly after promoted to the Colonelcy. At Chancellorville and Gettysburg he led his command and was slightly wounded in both actions. Immediately after the battle of Gettysburg, his disease, Consumption, manifested itself so decidedly that he was compelled to leave the field, temporarily, as he thought, but as it proved, forever. While @ Gettysburg, the regiment brought 221 men to the battlefield and among them 15 were killed, 64 wounded and 19 went missing.

The 64th New York Infantry Monument is located on the right or east side of Brooke Avenue if traveling North within Rose Woods. The monument is 43 south of the Brooke's Brigade Tablet (MN473) which is on the same side of the road and 52 feet southeast (diagonally across the road) from the 53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (MN145-B). Parking is available on the side of the road at intermittently asphalt-or-dirt-enlarged shoulders. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg after 5:30 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 501 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Granite shaft decorated with bronze state tondo and bronze II Corps trefoil. The monument stands on a tiered base. Monument is a rough hewn granite shaft with a cross gable cap set on a 8.2 foot square rough hewn triple base. Overall height is seventeen foot. The shaft has raised letter inscriptions and bronze Second Corps trefoils on the north and south sides. A bronze state seal is on the south side.

The 64th New York Infantry Monument was dedicated on July 2, 1890 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Hallowell granite with bronze incorporated for the state seal and the corps badge. Over all the monument is approximately 13 feet 9 inches x 8 feet 2 inches². The monument was sculpted by W.B. Archibald and carved by M.G. Cannon. This is the first artisan I have seen credited as being a carver; not sure what that means. There are inscriptions on the front and back sides which read:

(Front):
64th N.Y. Infantry
4th Brigade
1st Division
Second Corps
July 2nd 1863.

(Back):
Casualties
Killed,
Officers 4,
Enlisted men 11, Total 15.
Wounded,
Officers 7,
Enlisted men 57, Total 64,
Missing,
Enlisted men 19,
Total 98.

The 64th New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN142.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position reached by the 64th New York Infantry in the early evening of July 2, 1863 when they joined their brigade in a counter attack on Confederate's of McLaw's Division. 1 of 90 mns in Park to NY commands. Located on Brooke Ave in Rose Woods.

Short Physical Description:
Rough hewn, triple base, 8'2"x8'2". Rough hewn, shaft w/ cross-gable cap. All 17' high. Shaft: raised letter inscriptions & bronze II Corps trefoils on N & S sides. Bronze state seal on S.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a rough hewn granite shaft with a cross gable cap set on a 8.2 foot square rough hewn triple base. Overall height is seventeen foot. The shaft has raised letter inscriptions and bronze Second Corps trefoils on the north and south sides. A bronze state seal is on the south. Designed by W. B. Archibald. Located on Brooke Avenue in Rose Woods.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form