Rodgers Theatre Building - Poplar Bluff, Missouri
Historic movie theater building in downtown Poplar Bluff, Missouri.

The Rodgers Theatre Building is located on the northeast corner of the intersection of North Broadway Street and Pine Street in downtown Poplar Bluff, Missouri. The large multi-use building contains a theatre and five commercial spaces. The theatre address is 204 North Broadway; the addresses of the attached commercial spaces are 212, 214, 216, 218, 222 and 224 North Broadway. However, several of the commercial spaces have been combined. The building, which opened June 1, 1949, was designed by St. Louis architect Hugo K. Graf and was constructed by Edgar Stephens & Sons, Inc, a general contracting firm based in Cairo, Illinois.

The Rodgers Theatre Building is a three-story brick and concrete commercial building with Art Deco and Art Moderne stylistic elements. The building's main facade is dominated by a large illuminated marquee and glass ziggurat tower set against a colorful background of corrugated metal panels. The interior of the theatre also demonstrates the Influence of late modernistic design. The lobby is circular in plan; many interior walls have rounded corners; hallways are curved rather than straight; and the interior detailing includes metal and glass accents.

From 1949 until 1998, the Rodgers Theatre was in continuous use as a movie theatre. It was also used occasionally for live entertainment. However, in 1998, after building a modern multi-screen cinema complex on the outskirts of Poplar Bluff, Kerasotes Theatres, the second owner of the building, decided to close the theatre. Several months later, the company donated the building to Butler County, and a non-profit group was established to restore and manage the building. Although it is in need of restoration, the Rodgers Theatre Building is in excellent structural condition, and it retains much of its original character." - National Register Nomination

Restoration of the theater building is a continuing project. The theater portion of the building is used for live performances as the restoration continues.
Year Theater Opened: 1949

Number of Screen(s): 1