Pinacoteca di Brera - Milan, Italy
32T E 514657 N 5035377
The Pinacoteca di Brera is the main public gallery for paintings in Milan, Italy. It contains one of the foremost collections of Italian paintings, an outgrowth of the cultural program of the Brera Academy, which shares the site in the Palazzo Brera.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

After Napoleon declared Milan capital of the Kingdom of Italy the Brera art gallery was endowed with works from across the territory, including masterpieces from artists such as Raphael and Caravaggio. An exchange with the Louvre in Paris also brought some Flemish masterpieces to the Pinacoteca di Brera, with works from Rubens, Jordaens and Van Dyck. The collection continued to expand during the 19th and 20th century thanks to numerous donations and acquisitions.

The works of art are displayed chronologically and span an era of more than six centuries. The majority of paintings are from Italian masters, with an especially large collection of renaissance paintings from Lombardy and Veneto; the museum has the largest collection of Venetian art outside of Venice.

Some of the highlights in the museum are the 'Virgin and Saints' by Piero della Francesca, Raphael's 'Marriage of the Virgin', Caravaggio's 'Supper at Emmaus' and Mantegna's 'Lamentation over Dead Christ'.
Name: Pinacoteca di Brera

Location: