Seated Lincoln (Studio Model) - Cornish, NH
18T E 712806 N 4819844
The studio model of the Seated Lincoln sculpture in Grant Park, Chicago is located in the New Gallery at the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site in Cornish, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The model for the Seated Lincoln sculpture was completed by Augustus Saint-Gaudens in 1906, just before he died in 1907. The familiar bronze sculpture, now in Chicago's Grant Park, was cast a year after he died in 1908. The New Gallery at the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site has on display the finished studio model for the sculpture.

A 9' high, beautifully detailed, plaster sculpture depicts Lincoln seated in an armchair. His right arm rests on his right knee while his left arm is on the armrest of the chair. Lincoln is traditionally dressed with suit, vest, and bow tie. He has his head lowered, apparently deeply in thought. The chair and Lincoln's feet rest on a rounded, rectangular stepped pedestal. On the pedestal, below his feet, is inscribed LINCOLN.

A nearby brass plaque is inscribed:

Abraham Lincoln
The head of State "Seated Lincoln" studio model
Plaster 1897 - 1906
SAGA 5798

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1906

Location Notes:
Saint-Gaudens NHS 139 Saint-Gaudens Rd. Cornish, NH Open late May through late October 9 am to 4:30 pm NPS Admission fee = $5.00