Prehistoric Section of the Archeological Museum in the Sforza Castle - Milan, Italy
32T E 514101 N 5035127
The prehistoric section illustrates the La Tène culture, which imposed itself in northern Italy at the end of the 5th century BC.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

Gallic invasions of Italy occurred around the 4th and 3rd centuries BC. The Gauls took control of a large area extending from Piedmont as far east as the city of Verona. The period between the 3rd and the 1st centuries BC provides much evidence of the arrival of Gallic populations in the Po river Valley. Black ceramics and bronze vases exhibited in the last display case, on the other hand, testify to importations from Rome. Rome asserted its control over northern Italy by founding colonies in the cities of Piacenza and Cremona (218 BC) and by establishing strategic alliances with the local populations. The Roman military intervention culminated in the final defeat of Gallic invaders in 194 BC. The annexation of the territory north of the Po River continued through a process of cultural subjugation, which lasted until the early 1st century AD.
Admission Fee (local currency): 3

Opening days/times:
Opening hours: Tuesday through Sunday 9 a.m. – 5.30 p.m. (admission until 5 p.m.) ticket office: tel. (+39) 02/88463703 closed on Mondays (holidays included) Booking required for schools Closed on: December 25, January 1, May 1, Easter Monday

Condition: Original function apparent in the remains