Hermes - Cornish, NH
18T E 712689 N 4819789
The statue of Hermes is in the center of the formal garden at the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site in Cornish, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Greek mythology, Hermes was the messenger of the gods. With his winged sandals, he was able to quickly move between earthly beings and the gods above. He was said to be the patron of many including: travelers, herdsmen, orators, poets, athletes, inventors and merchants. He is usually depicted with wings on his heels and carrying a caduceus. His Roman counterpart is Mercury.

At the head of the formal garden is a 29" by 15" by 10" is a gilded bronze statue of Hermes standing on a 4' high fluted marble Doric column. Hermes is depicted wearing only his winged sandals. His left arm is bent forward and he is holding an apple in his left hand. His right arm is at his side and he is holding a caduceus.

The statue is copied after the work of an ancient unknown sculptor and fabricated in bronze by P. P. Caproni & Brother in 1887.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 6th century B.C. - 3th century A.D.