Magoun Counting-House Site - Boston, MA
19T E 330625 N 4691696
This historical marker is just outside the entrance to the subway at the State Street Station, located in the high-rise building at 60 State Street in downtown Boston, Massachusetts.

The location where the office tower at 60 State Street now stands was the site of the Magoun Counting-House during the 19th century. An historical marker, just outside the subway entrance for the Blue and Orange Lines reads as follows:

Magoun Counting-House Site

Thatcher Magoun, a ship designer, builder and merchant, founded Thatcher Magoun & Son, a counting-house which operated on this site in the 19th century. Magoun's fleet of sailing ships carried the house flag into ports around the world.

The Magoun counting-house was one of many similar establishments of the time and reflects the 19th century predominance of Boston as a port, and the role of State Street in the financial history of Boston. An essential part of the business community since the colonial era, State Street remains a center of investment and commerce.

"In 1838, Thatcher Magoun Sr., a ship designer, builder and merchant who ran a shipbuilding facility in Medford, established Thatcher Magoun & Son, a counting-house, on the 60 State Street site to manage his business revenue, bookkeeping and correspondence. This helped to establish State Street as one of Boston's financial centers, hence initiate the city's Financial District. His son and grandson, Thatcher Magoun Jr. and Thatcher Magoun III, kept the firm going in the maritime trade until the late 1870s." (visit link)
Agency Responsible for Placement: The Bostonian Society

City/Town Name: Boston