Civico Museo Archeologico - Milan, Italy
32T E 513983 N 5034703
The first part of the Milan Archeological museum, is dedicated to the history of Mediolanum (ancient Milan) founded in the 4th century BC and conquered by the ancient Romans in 222 BC.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

The Roman Section of the Archaeological Museum in Milan is one of the most interesting and relevant. The section houses a beautiful collection of epigraphs, statues and mosaics. Some of the objects found in here are unique, such as the Trivulzio Cage Cup (4th century A.D.), one of the only two cage cups which have remained undamaged till today and the Patera of Parabiago, from the same period, a silver plate that was used in rituals celebrating the cult of Cybele. The plate is especially valuable, since it comes from a period in the history of Milan when the pagan cults were diffused at the same time with the rising Christian religion.

After Diocletian (245 - 312 c. A.D.) divided the Roman Empire in the Occidental and Oriental parts, Milan became one of the most important imperial residences, housing emperors and their court. Milan was also the city where emperor Constantine made public the edict that ended the persecution of the Christians, in 313 A.D. Archaeological remains in Milan make possible the reconstruction of the city as it was during Roman times, surrounded by 4500 meters of walls, with seven gates and many towers.

The archaeological museum is literally built upon strata of history; the most recent architecture belongs to the Monastery of San Maurizio, from the sixteenth century, having been built on top of the mediaeval monastery first built in the eighth century. The medieval monastery was built itself on the remains of the Roman circus dated fourth century A.D. and of the city walls, from which two towers are still visible. Under the remains of the circus there are the remains of Roman edifices from the first century A.D.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €2.00