St Mary Immaculate Church - West Street, Warwick, UK
30U E 596072 N 5792957
The church is on the south east side of West Street in the south west of Warwick. The church was built between 1859-60 to a design by Edward Welby Pugun.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

Roman Catholic church. 1859-60 by Edward Welby Pugin.

Red brick with stone dressings. Slate roof with gabled west end and semi-conical east end.

PLAN: Nave with gallery at west end, apsidal sanctuary and North and South aisles with east chapels. High Victorian Gothic style.

EXTERIOR: The west gable has large plate-tracery rose window in moulded pointed arch flanked by buttresses , quadruple pointed arch windows below and statue niche to right, the whole west front is divided by broad stone bands, the lowest band continues into gallery turret on right and on left pointed arch doorway into end of lean-to aisle. On the sides above the aisles sexfoil clerestory windows. On ridge set back behind the west gable a timber bellcote with a slate spire with a wrought iron cross. Similar crosses over apse and galley stair tower.

INTERIOR: Is lighted from the clerestory and west window only and the nave and apse are in one and have an arched brace roof on corbels with exposed purlins and rafters. Plastered walls with painted decoration. 3-bay N & S arcades with moulded pointed arches on circular piers. Painted bands above arcades continue into apse where there are painted roundels of the Saints by Alphege Pippet of Hardman and Co. High in apse a sexfoil window in a pointed arch flanked by cusped lancets with colonettes. The clerestory windows have pointed rear arches. At the west end a timber gallery with organ. Painted stations of the cross in blind aisle windows. Sanctuary reordered. Carved stone altar panel depicting the last supper and stone reredos with angels in arcade. Stone Polygonal pulpit. Benches complete. Stained glass by Tony Drury.

The church's website carries a copy of an article of the church's opening in 1860:

12th June 1860

"The new Catholic Church recently erected in the county town of Warwick, and dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, in honour of the Immaculate Conception, was opened on Tuesday last, when High Mass celebrated by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham, (Bishop Ullathorne), assisted by a large body of clergy from the diocese and others who had come from a distance to take part in the solemn ceremony ...

The weather on Tuesday morning was most unpropitious, heavy rain decending without intermission until noon ... Notwithstanding, however, the drenching rain, there was a large attendance of Catholics from Leamington, Birmingham and other places and at the hour appointed for the commencement of service the church was well filled with a highly respectable congregation ...

After the gospel the Rt Reverend Dr Amherst, bishop of Northampton, having ascended the altar steps, preached an eloquent and impressive sermon. His Lordship took his text from the xxii. verse of the 16th chapter of St John; "so also, you now indeed have sorrow, but I will see you again and your heart shall rejoice and your joy no man can take from you." At the conclusion of the sermon the service was resumed and terminated at one o'clock. Mozart's Mass No. 1 was sung by an efficient choir from Leamington under the direction of Mr Aspa, and the musical arrangements were highly creditable to the gentleman. (The collection was taken by Lady Dormer and other ladies.)

The chapel of Our Lady is situated at the end of the southern aisle and is at present adorned with a statue of the Blessed Virgin, presented by the bishop of Marseilles to the Stratford mission and with history of which our readers are already familiar!

From the Tablet of June 1860.

The church's website also lists the times of services: