Le Pont de Langeais, Centre, France
31T E 303842 N 5243956
[E] This suspension bridge spanning the Loire is located at Langeais, Centre, France. [F] Ce pont suspendu qui enjambe la Loire se trouve à Langeais en Indre-et-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[E] Langeais Suspension Bridge was built between 1846 and 1849 according to plans by architect Phidias Vestier. It had to be rebuilt in 1861 and 1874. It was restored and opened in 1937 by Maurice Violette. Despite opposition from Langeaisiens, it was destroyed by the French military genius, June 19, 1940, to delay the German advance. When the Loire level is low (as on the photo of the waymark) you can see the apron that was blasted during the debacle of the French army. The bridge was only reopened to traffic in 1950. In 1971 a night lighting was installed above the arches. Today the bridge is illuminated with purple lights at night.

[F] Le pont suspendu de Langeais a été réalisé entre 1846 et 1849 suivant les plans de l'architecte Phidias Vestier. Il a dû être reconstruit en 1861 et 1874. Il fut restauré et inauguré en 1937 par Maurice Viollette. Malgré l'opposition des Langeaisiens, il fut détruit par le génie militaire français, le 19 juin 1940, pour retarder l'avancée allemande. Lorsque la Loire est basse (comme sur la photo du waymark) on peut voir le tablier qui fut dynamité lors de la débâcle de l'armée française. Le pont ne fut rouvert à la circulation qu'en 1950. En 1971 un éclairage nocturne fut installé sur les arches. De nos jours le pont est illuminé de lumières violettes la nuit.
Usage: Automobile

Length: 358 m