Cavalry Corps Marker - Hospital Marker - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309083 N 4411094
This well-hidden, in plain sight Civil War Hospital Tablet is one of 1 of 10 markers erected by the US War Dept. (1895-1927). The monument is placed near actual sites of the Cavalry Corps Field Hospitals on the Presbyterian Church of Gettysburg.

The hospitals of the First Division Cavalry Corps were located June 30th in this church and other nearby buildings and fell into the hands of the Confederates on the evening of July 1st. The wounded of the Cavalry commands were later cared for here and in the hospitals of the infantry divisions.

The Cavalry Corps Marker - Hospital Marker is located on the front brick wall, lower level of the Presbyterian Church of Gettysburg located at the intersection of Baltimore and High Streets. The church faces Baltimore Street. Parking is available street side next to the curb. Most of the parking is metered unless you park on a side street to same some coin . I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg close to 7 PM, EDT. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

It is always historically interesting to find the original reference, orders and contracts for the monuments in the Commission reports. In the 1914 Commission Report ending the fiscal year of June 30, 1914, a reference is made to the field hospital monuments: The marking of the locations of hospitals of the Army of the Potomac is referred to in report of 1911. [a vague reference] Authority has been given the commission by the Secretary of War to mark these locations with suitable markers of granite [this monument has no granite as it is attached to brick] and bronze. Contracts were made with the Van Amringe Co., of Boston, Mass., the lowest bidders, for the granite pedestals [not applicable to this waymark] , and with Albert Russell & Sons Co., of Newburyport, Mass., for the bronze tablets. This work is progressing, and these monuments will be completed before August 1, 1914. They will be erected at the following places: .... The Cavalry Corps hospital marker, in front of the Presbyterian Church, Gettysburg....The suggestion to mark, for the first time, with appropriate legends the hospital locations on any battlefield came from the commission to the War Department, and no individual had any part in the suggestion.

The next year's Commission Report of 1915 also referenced this monument: The authority given by the Secretary of War to erect markers of granite and bronze, with appropriate inscriptions, at or near sites of corps hospitals was promptly acted upon by the commission. Contracts were made with the Van Amringe Monumental Granite Co. for the granite pedestals and with the firm of Albert Russell & Sons Co., the lowest bidders, for the bronze tablets. These markers have been delivered and erected at the sites selected and upon foundations built by contract. The locations were given in the report of 1914.

One of the principal architects of the advancement of the Park and for the designing of the monuments is Lieut. Col. E. B. Cope, assistant superintendent and architect. He is mentioned in mostly all the reports. All of these tablets were designed by Colonel Emmor Bradley Cope (July 23, 1834 - May 28, 1927). He designed pretty much every tablet for both the Union and Confederate armies, each one distinct, with several different varieties. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Gettysburg, as well he should be as this park and most of the things seen here today were designed by him and as such, are his legacy.

The marker is 3 feet² and in shape of a Maltese cross mounted on the brick wall. Clearly it is made of bronze as there is no patina. This is the first bronze anything I have found at Gettysburg that has not aged with time; it looks like it just came from the foundry. The inscription reads:

Army of the Potomac
Medical Department
Field Hospitals
Cavalry Corps

The Hospitals of the First Division Cavalry Corps were located June 30th in this church and other nearby buildings and fell into the hands of the Confederates on the evening of July 1st. The wounded of the Cavalry Commands were later cared for here and in the Hospitals of the Infantry Divisions.

Medical Director Cavalry Corps Surgeon Geo. L. Pancoast U.S. Volunteers
1st Division Surgeon Abner Hard 8th Illinois Cavalry
2nd Division Surgeon W. W. L. Phillips 1st N.J. Cavalry
3rd Division Surgeon Henry Capeheart 1st West Virginia Cavalry
Medical Officer in charge of the Corps Hospitals Surgeon W.H. Rulison 9th New York Cavalry.

The Cavalry Corps Marker - Hospital Marker is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN415.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 10 Civil War Hospital Tablet Markers erected by the US War Dept. (1895-1927). Placed near actual sites of the Cavalry Corps Field Hospitals. Hospital was established June 30 in Presbyterian church and other nearby buildings in Gettysburg. Marker located on entrance wall of Presbyterian Church.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn monolith, 1'7"x3'6", 5'6" high. Bronze tablet, 3' square, in shape of a Maltese cross mounted on slant face of monolith.

Long Physical Description:
N/A

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. Draw the Sword
3. Historical Marker Database
4. Civil War Album

Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1915

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Gettysburg National Military Park Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):