Pan Fountain - Cornish, NH
18T E 712672 N 4819801
The Pan Fountain is found on the middle tier of the formal gardens at the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The formal gardens at the Saint-Gaudens NHS are divided into three tiers. The focal point of the middle tier is the Pan Fountain. Near the entrance to the Little Studio is a rectangular marble pool. The back of the pool is raised. Four curved bronze fish have water spouting from their mouths into the pool. In a landscaped area behind and centered on the pool is a statue of an older Pan. Pan is wearing a head cap, has braided hair, and is dressed in flowing robes. He is playing a long flute held, left hand over right, at a 45 degree angle.

According to the Saint-Gaudens iPad App:

"The marble garden in the middle terrace is fed by springs uphill from the house. it was never intended as a high stream of water, but only as a small trickle. this trickle reminded Saint-Gaudens of the public drinking fountains, or bubblers, which he encountered in Europe."