Adams Memorial - Cornish, NH
The haunting Adams Memorial is located in the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site in Cornish, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Adams Memorial was sculpted by Augustus Saint-Gaudens for the grave of Marian Cooper Adams, the wife of historian Henry Adams. Marian Adams had committed suicide. This 40" by 40" by 44.75" bronze sculpture of a draped figure is a recasting of the original found in Rock Creek Church Cemetery in Washington, DC. The was cast was done by Roman Bronze Works in 1968.

A human figure is seated with a drape covering the head and body. The face and right arm are left exposed with the right hand touching the chin. The figure sits on a 87" by 58" by 56.5" base and back consisting of two blocks of granite.

A sign near the sculpture explains the intent of the work. It reads:

ADAMS MEMORIAL

Located in Rock Creek Church Cemetery, Washington, D.C., the Adams Memorial (1891) was commissioned by the historian Henry Adams (1838-1918), for the grave of his wife Marian "Clover" Cooper Adams (1843 - 1885). Adams stipulated that the figure not represent her, but suggested images of the Buddha and Michelangelo's Sistine Chapel murals for inspiration.

Adams own name for the work was "the Peace of God". Saint-Gaudens called it "The Mystery of the Hereafter ... beyond pain and beyond joy". In keeping with the abstraction, both male and female models were used.

The bronze cast, a gift of the Trustees of the Saint-Gaudens memorial, was installed in 1969.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Adams Memorial