Le Phare de la Coubre, La Tremblade, France
This lighthouse is located in Poitou-Charentes about fifteen kilometers northwest of Royan.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Coubre lighthouse, 64 meters high, light and secure access to the estuary of the Gironde by the high passes of the West, by facilitating the circumvention of sectors “Coubre’s Bench” and “La Mauvaise’s Bench”, on which are lying many wrecks.
From grim reputation, “La Mauvaise’s Bench”, located off the Wild Coast, is highly not recommended to boating due to the presence of variable shoals beyond the hydrographic zero, wrecks, beachcombers, of heavy churning and contrary currents. In transit from the estuary to the north, it is best to avoid these areas off the Matelier North.
The highest in the Charente coast lighthouse, it is decorated for the celebration of its centennial in 2005 of a museum which traces the life of the headlights in the Gironde estuary.
The lighthouse is the subject of a registration as a French Historic Monument since April 15, 2011
The tip of La Coubre and Coubre’s Bench mark the boundary between the south, the waters of the Gironde estuary, quieter, and to the north, the Atlantic Ocean itself, which is powerful surge waves on the Wild Coast, facing west. Due to strong currents and ground swells, swimming can be dangerous
Lighthouse Coubre benefits, because of its height and its lamp, exceptional range of 28 nautical miles. It plays a fundamental role in maritime traffic in the estuary. In addition, the flagship coubre is distinguished from others by the presence of a "barbette" red secondary fire to two thirds of its height at the color change of the tower.
The lighthouse is automated and guarded, it is possible to visit and enjoy a view of the forest of Coubre Bonne Anse and the estuary of the Gironde. The interior is tiled blue opaline.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse