40th New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308170 N 4407113
This interesting monument of a hiding sharpshooter is 1 of 90 monument in the Park erected to New York commands present at Gettysburg and marks the position of 40th New York Infantry at 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 1863.

At Gettysburg, the 40th New York Infantry was also known as The Mozart Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of De Trobriand’s Brigade in Birney’s Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac. The regiment mustered into service on June 21, 1861 and completed its three-year term on June 27, 1865. During its service the regiment lost by death, killed in action, 8 officers, 151 enlisted men; of wounds received in action, 2 officers, 76 enlisted men; of disease and other causes, 5 officers, 169 enlisted men; total, 13 officers, 396 enlisted men; aggregate, 409; of whom 47 enlisted men died in the hands of the enemy.

At Gettysburg, the infantry was commanded by Colonel Thomas W. Egan (1836 - February 24, 1887). Egan was born in New York City of Irish immigrant parents in 1836. Little is known about his life before the Civil War. Egan joined the 40th New York Volunteer Infantry Regiment, called the Mozart Regiment, in April 1861 at the beginning of the Civil War, as a private. Egan was made lieutenant colonel on June 14, 1861. At the Battle of Gettysburg on July 2, 1863, Colonel Egan, once more leading his regiment, was wounded in action near Devil's Den, being hit in a leg; and the regiment’s monument stands near that site. General Egan was mustered out of the service, January 15, 1866 Brigadier General Egan died in New York City on February 24, 1887. According to the New York Times, General Egan was struck down by epilepsy while staying at the International Hotel in New York City. He was taken to the Chambers Street Hospital, a charity hospital, where he died. Under Egan's command the 40th brought 606 men to the Gettysburg Battlefield and among them 23 men were killed, 120 were wounded and 7 went missing.

The 40th New York Infantry Monument is located at the intersection of Crawford Road/Sickles Avenue and Warren Avenue. The monument is on the left or east side of the road if traveling south and is just before the left run for Warren Avenue and just before the point Where Crawford Road becomes Sickles Avenue. To the east of the monument isLittle Round Top and just a little further south on the west side of the road is Devil's Den. On the right or west of the road is also Houck's Ridge. Looking ahead you will also see the Slaughter Pen and the Triangular Field. I almost missed this monument as it is hidden in a field of high grass and weeds. The actual trail to get there is off of Warren Avenue located at N 39° 47.521 W 77° 14.431. Parking is available on the side of the road at intermittently enlarged shoulders. Take care to not park on anything remotely green looking as Park Police will happily ticket you. I visited this site on Monday, July 1, 2013 on the 150th anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg @ 5:16 PM, EDT & @ an altitude of 501 feet, ASL. As always, I used my trusty and oft abused Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Monument comprised of a granite soldier “hidden” behind rock, with the rifle in hand at his side. The soldier is dressed in uniform. The boulder against which he is propped is decorated with a bronze tondo New York state shield with a blind-folded figure of Justice with scales in one hand and sword in other upraised hand; and a female figure holding what appears to be a torch. Above the shield is an eagle. Interestingly, this monument is the only one on the battlefield built with the appropriations of two states; the monument was paid for by the $1500.00 granted by New York and the $500.00 granted by Massachusetts — reflecting the regiment’s multi-state origins. Overall height is 6.10 foot. The shaft has a bronze state seal on the north and bronze inscription tablets on the south and west.

The 40th New York Infantry Monument was dedicated on July 2, 1888 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of Westerly granite and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 7 feet 1 inch x 4 feet x 7 feet 2 inches. The monument was sculpted by R. D. Barr. The monument was fabricated by the Smith Granite Company out of Westerly, Rhode Island. The fact Westerly granite was used for the monument and it was manufactured by the Smith Granite Company is no coincidence. Smith Granite Company In 1845 Orlando Smith discovered a granite outcrop on the property owned by Joshua Babcock in Westerly, Rhode Island, and a year later purchased the site from him. He established a granite quarry shortly there after and by the 1850s was cutting granite monuments. In 1887 the Smith Granite Company was incorporated, with family members holding all the stock.. There are inscriptions on the front and left sides which read:

(Front):
40
N.Y. Infty.
Mozart Regiment
3rd. Brig. 1st. Div. 3rd. Corps.
July 2, 1863, 4-30 p.m.
Casualties.
Killed. 23.
Wounded. 120.
Missing.
7.

(Left):
This Regiment was mustered in, June 27, 1861. Mustered out, June 27, 1865. Companies B, C, H, & K were from the state of Massachusetts. Casualties in the regiment during the war. Killed officers 9, men, 220. Wounded officers 40, men 692. Missing officers 2, men 266. Total 1229.

The 40th New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN124-B.

From the Nomination Form:
Marks position of 40th New York Infantry at 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 1863. 1 of 90 mns in Park to NY commands at Gettysburg. Located in Plum Run Valley (Valley of Death) W of Little Round Top & E of Houck's Ridge, N of Warren Av.

Short Physical Description:
Mn & 2 flank markers. 2 coursed base, 7'x4'. Granite shaft topped w/ sculpture of infantryman w/ musket behind boulders. All 6'10" high. Shaft has bronze State seal on N face & bronze inscription tablets, 1'3/4" sq & 1'7" sq. on S & W face. Flank markers, 1'x1'x1'6".

Long Physical Description:
Monument that has two flanking markers. Monument is a granite shaft topped with a sculpture of an infantryman behind boulders with a musket set on a 7x4 foot, two coursed base. Overall height is 6.10 foot. The shaft has a bronze state seal on the north and bronze inscription tablets on the south and west. Sculpted by R. D. Barr of the Smith Granite Company. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located in the Valley of Death west of Little Round Top and east of Houck's Ridge, north of Warren Avenue.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form