Saving A Historic Treasure - Hyder, AK
9U E 436401 N 6196736
This marker describes saving Alaska's first masonry building just across the Canadian border in Hyder, Alaska, and the listing of the structure on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.
Location: Alaska, United States

The marker reads:

Storehouse #4 is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Built in 1896 by the Army Corps of Engineers, the sturdy rubble masonry structure survived the harsh southeast climate--although many of its wooden components were replaced as they weathered away.

Today the building is cared for by the Bureau of Land Management and is treasured as a national historic place. In 2004, Forest Service crews worked to restore the building to its original condition.

Many Uses Over Many Years

After its hasty construction in 1896, Storehouse #4 was never used by the Army Corps of Engineers. Instead, it found itself home to a variety of community uses over the years.

For many years the building was an enigma to area residents. They used the small structure for shops, lodging and even a jail! Iron bars across the windows still echo these bygone days.

Today, the building is a reminder of the rough and rugged history of the region.

Border Incident with Friendly Flags

Scarlet tunics of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police and the sky-blue jackets of the Alaska State Troopers contributed to a colorful event on the international border on July 4, 1976.

The occasion was the rededication of Storehouse $4 which sits astride the Alaska-Canada border. The international boundary marker, resembling a miniature Washington Monument, sits only 10 feet from the building's thick stone walls.

Storehouse #4 has been maintained and restored through a partnership between two public land management agencies--the Bureau of Land Management and the USDA Forest Service.

Although this historic building is a BLM site, Tongass National Forest crews have carefully restored the building and provide on-site care.
Marker Name: Saving A Historic Treasure

Marker Type: Roadside